Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to assure you that any personal information we hold will be kept safe and properly managed. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your data. This website is for United Kingdom residents only and complies with UK and EU legislation and regulation.

Consent

You acknowledge that by providing your personal data to us, you consent to its processing in the manners outlined below. When providing personal data about others, you confirm that you have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal data. We are unable to offer you any product or service unless you provide explicit consent for the collection and use of sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

What we collect

The data we collect may include:

  • Basic details such as your name, address, and date of birth
  • Additional information about your lifestyle, such as your profession, details about your home, household, car, or your travel arrangements
  • In certain cases we may collect sensitive information such as disclosures about previous criminal convictions
  • Information about other members of your household or family – for example, family members who may drive your car or who may be included on a travel insurance policy
  • Your marketing and communication preferences.

When data is collected

We will collect your personal data when:

  • You ask for a quote
  • You purchase our products and services
  • You register for information or other services
  • You make a claim
  • You respond to communications or surveys
  • We require additional information from you for validation purposes

How your data is used

We will use your data for:

  • Processing your quotes
  • Administering your policy, including claims handling
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Credit scoring or other automated decision-making systems
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research, product development and statistical purposes
  • Keeping you informed about promotions and new developments by email, telephone or post

Information collected from third parties

We use information from public sources such as the electoral roll and the British Geological Survey, and from credit agencies and other third parties. This information may be used in various ways, such as to assess your application for a product, service or quote, to verify your identity, carry out anti-fraud checks, provide you with premium and payment options or to provide you with tailored offers.

We will always be transparent with you about how we use this information including providing further information in our fair processing notices and obtaining your consent where necessary.

Please note that if you choose to populate a registration form on a website with details that originate from a social media provider such as Facebook, we cannot control or verify the information supplied, nor accept liability for any information supplied which may be false, misleading, corrupted, tampered with or inaccurate.

How we share your information with third parties

If you purchase a product or service, your personal information may be shared with our associated companies, capacity providers, intermediaries, reinsurers for the purposes of administration (as detailed above).

We may, as a matter of law and without requiring notice or consent, share your personal information with regulatory, fraud prevention and law enforcement bodies.

Your information may be disclosed when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is:

  • required by law,
  • to protect the safety of our employees, the public or Tapoly property,
  • required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, or
  • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction.

We may disclose your information to third party suppliers or service providers to conduct our business, for example, to help us manage and store data, provide data analytics, etc. This may include any online partners we work with, so we, or our online partners on our behalf, can communicate with you through their platforms.

In addition, unless you opt out of receiving direct marketing, we may share your information with third parties who help us conduct market research and run our marketing campaigns.

Our use of cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience when you visit our website. The cookies allow us to identify your computer and to recall details of your previous visits. By using cookies, we can make it easier for you to do many things, such as managing your accounts, policies, or login details, and applying for products and services.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you. It consists of general information about your computer and your connection to the internet. For example, operating system and platform, IP address, location, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website. The cookies we use cannot read or search your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device to obtain information about you or your family, or read any material kept on your hard drive.

Security

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us and we put in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. This website may contain links to third party websites, which will be subject to their own privacy policies which may differ from this one. You should carefully read the privacy policies of these websites before submitting any personal information.

Data subject access request

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request. To do this, simply write to us at the address below enclosing a cheque for £10.00 payable to Tapoly Ltd to cover our administrative costs in dealing with your request. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Updates

We may amend this policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or our data protection practices, or to make a Subject Access Request, please contact us by email to privacy@tapoly.com or by post at:

The Data Protection Team
Tapoly Ltd
Floor 24/25, The Shard
32 London Bridge Street
London
SE1 9SG